Is Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Contain: Milk, Soya

Check Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing