Is Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes), Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavour, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Contain: Milk, Soya

Check Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Popcorn Seasoning, Mmm…White Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing