Is POPCORN SHRIMP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustaceans
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, RICE FLOUR, PREGELATINIZED RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POTATO DEXTRIN, YEAST, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DRIED TORULA YEAST, SEA SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING ACID), SILICON DIOXIDE (AS A ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


