Is POPCORN SHRIMP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT, POWDERED SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, XANTHAN GUM, SULPHITES, SUCRALOSE, TRIACETIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), FRIED IN SOYBEAN OIL

Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish