Is POPCORN SHRIMP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- shrimp
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DRIED YEAST, DRIED WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM (PHOSPHATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), AND SODIUM BISULFATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check POPCORN SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPCORN SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


