Is Popcorn Spicy Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • cheese flavored powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein

natural blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Yellow Coconut Oil (coconut oil, beta-carotene [color]), Whey Protein (whey protein isolate, lecithin [sunflower]), Cheese Flavored Powder (whey, reduced lactose whey, maltodextrin, canola oil, natural flavor, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes], salt, natural blue cheese flavor, disodium phosphate, citric acid, artificial color [including yellows 5 , 6], silicon dioxide added as an anti-caking agent, lactic acid), Salt, Capsium Oleoresin, Natural Flavors

Check Popcorn Spicy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.