Is Popcorn Spicy Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • cheese flavored powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Yellow Coconut Oil (coconut oil, beta-carotene [color]), Whey Protein (whey protein isolate, lecithin [sunflower]), Cheese Flavored Powder (whey, reduced lactose whey, maltodextrin, canola oil, natural flavor, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, enzymes], salt, natural blue cheese flavor, disodium phosphate, citric acid, artificial color [including yellows 5 , 6], silicon dioxide added as an anti-caking agent, lactic acid), Salt, Capsium Oleoresin, Natural Flavors

Check Popcorn Spicy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.