Is POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HYBRID POPCORN, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check POPCORN, WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go