Is POPCORN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go