Is Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic buttermilk
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC POPCORN, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [{ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, SALT, AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go