Is PopCorners Protein Zesty Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Filet Flour, Rice Protein, Rice Starch, Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Whey And Less Than 2% Of: Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Whey, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Sodium Citrate, Canola Oil, Annatto (for Color), And Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check PopCorners Protein Zesty Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bag, Snack

Flavor
SavoryCheddarSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSandwich