Is Popcorners White Cheddar Corn Chips Vegetarian?

Description
PopCorners White Cheddar Corn Chips are 5 oz each. People find these chips delicious, healthy, and appreciate the proper packaging. These corn chips offer a flavorful white cheddar taste and come in a convenient 5 oz size. The general consensus is that they are both delicious and healthy, making them a popular choice. Additionally, the proper packaging ensures that the chips remain fresh and intact. Overall, PopCorners White Cheddar Corn Chips are well-regarded for their taste, healthiness, and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
PopCorners White Cheddar Corn Chips are 5 oz each. People find these chips delicious, healthy, and appreciate the proper packaging. These corn chips offer a flavorful white cheddar taste and come in a convenient 5 oz size. The general consensus is that they are both delicious and healthy, making them a popular choice. Additionally, the proper packaging ensures that the chips remain fresh and intact. Overall, PopCorners White Cheddar Corn Chips are well-regarded for their taste, healthiness, and packaging.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Popcorners White Cheddar Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcorners White Cheddar Corn Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Popcorners White Cheddar Corn Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


