Is PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
White cheddar flavor provides a distinct tangy, savory profile on a light popped-corn crisp, offering consistent crunch and an airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, lunches, or sharing at gatherings, reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some report occasional powdery residue aftertaste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- enzymes
- natural flavors
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White cheddar flavor provides a distinct tangy, savory profile on a light popped-corn crisp, offering consistent crunch and an airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, lunches, or sharing at gatherings, reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some report occasional powdery residue aftertaste.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey. Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Salt. Citric Acid, And Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


