Is PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar flavor provides a distinct tangy, savory profile on a light popped-corn crisp, offering consistent crunch and an airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, lunches, or sharing at gatherings, reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some report occasional powdery residue aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey. Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Salt. Citric Acid, And Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go