Is PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Vegan?

Description
White cheddar flavor provides a distinct tangy, savory profile on a light popped-corn crisp, offering consistent crunch and an airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, lunches, or sharing at gatherings, reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some report occasional powdery residue aftertaste.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- reduced lactose whey
- whey
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- calcium
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White cheddar flavor provides a distinct tangy, savory profile on a light popped-corn crisp, offering consistent crunch and an airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, lunches, or sharing at gatherings, reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some report occasional powdery residue aftertaste.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey. Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Salt. Citric Acid, And Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


