Is PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
White cheddar flavor provides a distinct tangy, savory profile on a light popped-corn crisp, offering consistent crunch and an airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, lunches, or sharing at gatherings, reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some report occasional powdery residue aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White cheddar flavor provides a distinct tangy, savory profile on a light popped-corn crisp, offering consistent crunch and an airy bite. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, lunches, or sharing at gatherings, reviewers often cite satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some report occasional powdery residue aftertaste.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Potassium, Yellow Corn, Sunflower Oil, Whey. Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn). Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Salt. Citric Acid, And Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk Ingredients.
Check PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PopCorners White Cheddar Flavored Popped Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


