Is PopCorners White Cheddar, Kettle Corn, Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • poudre de fromage cheddar
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Maïs Jaune, Huile Végétale, Sucre De Canne, Sel Marin, Amidon De Maïs, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil, Sea Salt, Maïs Jaune, Huile Végétale, Sel Marin, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour), Maïs Jaune, Huile Végétale, Assaisonnement (substances Laitières Modifiées, Maltodextrine, Huile Végétale, Poudre De Fromage Cheddar, Sel, Acide Citrique, Acide Lactique, Arôme Naturel) contains Milk.

Check PopCorners White Cheddar, Kettle Corn, Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go