Is PopCorners White Cheddar, Kettle Corn, Sea Salt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • poudre de fromage cheddar
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Maïs Jaune, Huile Végétale, Sucre De Canne, Sel Marin, Amidon De Maïs, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil, Sea Salt, Maïs Jaune, Huile Végétale, Sel Marin, Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (modified Milk Ingredients, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour), Maïs Jaune, Huile Végétale, Assaisonnement (substances Laitières Modifiées, Maltodextrine, Huile Végétale, Poudre De Fromage Cheddar, Sel, Acide Citrique, Acide Lactique, Arôme Naturel) contains Milk.

Check PopCorners White Cheddar, Kettle Corn, Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go