Is Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popcorn, coconut oil, cheese seasoning (whey, granular and cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey protein concentrate, salt, contains less than 2% of sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid), sunflower oil, beta carotene (for color)

Check Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go