Is Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
popcorn, coconut oil, cheese seasoning (whey, granular and cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, whey protein concentrate, salt, contains less than 2% of sodium phosphate, citric acid, lactic acid), sunflower oil, beta carotene (for color)
Check Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Where to buy
Popcornopolis Cheddar Cheese Popcorn, 4.5 Oz. Gift Cone is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


