Is Poppables Honey BBQ Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky honey BBQ seasoning offers a balance of tang and mild sweetness, applied to small, hollow, poppable chips with a light, airy crunch. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, party offering, or dipping accompaniment; customer reviews note bold flavor and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning distribution reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Vegetable Oil, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavour, Honey Solids, Molasses Solids, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Oil, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract), Sea Salt, Asparaginase, Turmeric

Check Poppables Honey BBQ Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Poppables Honey BBQ Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go