Is Poppadoms Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • i g e635

i g e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein), Rice Flour, Salt, Seasoning Powder, Haltodextrin (E1400), Flavor Enhancer (Yeast Extract And I G E635), Sodium Diacetate (E262), Citric Acid (E330), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Color (Paprika Extract (E160c)), Sugar, Tomato Power, Silicon Dioxide (E551), Steviol Glycosides (E960), Sweetener, Ramuan

Check Poppadoms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingOn The Go