Is POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SALT, CHEESE [CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES)], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID).
Check POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPPED WHOLE GRAIN CHIPS, WISCONSIN CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Siete Grain Free Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
About this product
Chips · Piece


