Is POPPERS, CORN SNACKS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION, BUTTER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC, YELLOW 6 LAKE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE.

Check POPPERS, CORN SNACKS, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go