Is Poppi Soda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract), Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Potassium Hydroxide, Active Dry Yeast, Sodium Hydroxide, Artificial Flavour. Contains Barley, Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Poppi Soda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep