Is Poppies Belgium Macaroons Gluten Free Original Coconut -- 6 Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg White, Potato Starch, Dextrose. Contains Coconut. May Contain Milk.
Check Poppies Belgium Macaroons Gluten Free Original Coconut -- 6 Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Poppies Belgium Macaroons Gluten Free Original Coconut -- 6 Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Emmy's Organics Coconut Cookies Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Vanilla -- 6 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Coconut Jasmine
Emmy's Organics Coconut Cookies Gluten Free Vegan Peanut Butter -- 6 oz
Where to buy
Poppies Belgium Macaroons Gluten Free Original Coconut -- 6 Cookies is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


