Is POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat yogurt powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, SUGAR, POPPIN' PIECES [ POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CARBONATED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, LACTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARBON DIOXIDE), RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0. 5% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go