Is POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- 5% of natural and artificial flavor, red 40, red 3, blue 1, yellow 6
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, POPPIN' PIECES [ POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CARBONATED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, LACTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARBON DIOXIDE), RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0. 5% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.
Check POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Cereal · Piece


