Is POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, POPPIN' PIECES [ POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CARBONATED CRYSTALS (SUGAR, LACTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARBON DIOXIDE), RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0. 5% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.
Check POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POPPIN' PEBBLES, SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH POPPIN' PIECES, BURSTIN' BERRY, BURSTIN' BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Cereal · Piece


