Is Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • lactose

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cotton-candy flavor and rapid, crackling pops create a fizzy, airy mouthfeel that dissolves quickly. Shoppers describe using it as a dessert or beverage topping and party treat for children; reviews commonly mention enjoyable novelty, variable pop duration, occasional uneven flavor intensity, and inconsistent portion sizes and packaging complaints noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk Sugar), Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Colors (Red No, 3, Blue No, 1), Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Popping Candy, Limited Edition, Cotton Candy Explosion is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWegmansAmazon

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go