Is Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy popped kernels deliver a buttery, savory movie-theater flavor and a crisp, tender texture; single-serve mini bags suit quick snacks, parties, or packed lunches. Shopper reviews praise convenience, portion control, and value, while noting occasional uneven popping, variable seasoning distribution, and a few unpopped kernels in some bags overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy popped kernels deliver a buttery, savory movie-theater flavor and a crisp, tender texture; single-serve mini bags suit quick snacks, parties, or packed lunches. Shopper reviews praise convenience, portion control, and value, while noting occasional uneven popping, variable seasoning distribution, and a few unpopped kernels in some bags overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter, Color Added (Annatto, Turmeric, Paprika), Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E For Freshness)
Check Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Movie Theater Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 6-3.2 Oz
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter, Flavor, 3 oz Sharing Bags, 12 Ct
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn Movie Theater Butter Classic Bag, 3-3.29 oz Bags
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter Flavor, 3 oz Sharing Bags, 18 Ct
Where to buy
Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


