Is Poppy's Pierogies - Potato & Onion Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potato Flakes (Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols Added To Protect Freshness), Dehydrated Onions, Soybean, Oil, Salt, Pepper

Check Poppy's Pierogies - Potato & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Poppy's Pierogies - Potato & Onion is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep