Is Popsicle Fudgsicle No Sugar Added Fudge Pops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin (Corn), Sorbitol, Polydextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Palm Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Guar Gum, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Polysorbate 80, Acesulfame Potassium, Polysorbate 65, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Caramel Color

Check Popsicle Fudgsicle No Sugar Added Fudge Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Popsicle Fudgsicle No Sugar Added Fudge Pops is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go