Is Popsicle, Sour Patch Kids, Raspberry Flavored Frozen Confection With Other Natural Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Contains 1 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Pectin, Modified Cellulose, Red 40, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Polysorbate 65, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum
Check Popsicle, Sour Patch Kids, Raspberry Flavored Frozen Confection With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popsicle, Sour Patch Kids, Raspberry Flavored Frozen Confection With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
RICE, VERMICELLI, CHICKEN BROTH AND HERBS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


