Is Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine Fruit (20%) (Currants, Sultanas), Egg, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (E501ii, E450i), Emulsifiers (Glucose Syrup Solids, E472b, E471, E477, Skimmed Milk Powder, E450), Salt, Flavouring (Vanilla), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Water, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup (Sulphite), Glycerine, Mixed Spice, Preservatives (E202, E282)

Check Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Lactose Free? Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake | Spoonful