Is Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- e477
- calcium carbonate
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vine Fruit (20%) (Currants, Sultanas), Egg, Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (E501ii, E450i), Emulsifiers (Glucose Syrup Solids, E472b, E471, E477, Skimmed Milk Powder, E450), Salt, Flavouring (Vanilla), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Water, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup (Sulphite), Glycerine, Mixed Spice, Preservatives (E202, E282)
Check Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Popty Bakery Flaming Good Bakers Traditional Bara Brith Fruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


