Is Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Malt Syrup (tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate, Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric), Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor (including Smoke), Turmeric (color), Soda. Contains Wheat.
Check Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
General Mills Bugles Original Flavor Crispy Corn Snacks
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Where to buy
Pop'ums Light & Crispy Pretzel Snacks Golden Mustard BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


