Is PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (PORK, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE), CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), PORK BROTH, GREEN CHILE, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS, RED CHILE (RED ANAHEIM CHILES, WATER), LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORANGE JUICE, CILANTRO, WHITE VINEGAR, WHITE ONION, SALT, ACHIOTE PASTE (ANNATTO SEED, CORN MEAL, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CRUSHED CHILIES, VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, FD&C RED #40), GRANULATED GARLIC, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, LIME, CAPSICUM

Check PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingCooking