Is PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (PORK, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE), CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), PORK BROTH, GREEN CHILE, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS, RED CHILE (RED ANAHEIM CHILES, WATER), LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORANGE JUICE, CILANTRO, WHITE VINEGAR, WHITE ONION, SALT, ACHIOTE PASTE (ANNATTO SEED, CORN MEAL, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CRUSHED CHILIES, VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, FD&C RED #40), GRANULATED GARLIC, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, LIME, CAPSICUM

Check PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepGrillingCooking