Is PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • natural and artificial flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory tang with a saucy consistency, tender pieces and small protein morsels provide a mix of soft and slightly fibrous textures. Commonly heated as a quick side, spooned over toast or mixed into casseroles. Reviews commonly note convenience and comforting flavor, while some mention varying chunk size and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared White Beans (Water, White Beans), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Pork, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Calcium Chloride (A Firming Agent), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, May Contain: Soy

Check PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PORK AND BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE, PORK AND BEANS | Spoonful