Is PORK AND HOMINY SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork meat
  • pork
  • pork broth
  • natural and artificial flavors

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BROTH (WATER, PORK, IODIZED SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI PEPPERS, ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC, TOMATO, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SOY VEGETABLE OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF CHILI PEPPERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND NO MORE THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM SILICATE AS ANTICAKING AGENTS), PORK MEAT, HOMINY AND MODIFIED CORN STARCH.

Check PORK AND HOMINY SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go