Is Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- the mad brit sources animals that are 100% grass fed & finished
- pastured pork
- calcium chloride
- rennet
the mad brit sources animals that are 100% grass fed & finished
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastured Pork, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Rennet), Water, Dried Apples (Treated With Ascorbic Acid And Calcium Chloride), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Caraway Seed, Sodium Erythorbate, Ground Nutmeg, Marjoram, Dried, Ginger, The Mad Brit Sources Animals That Are 100% Grass Fed & Finished, They Do Not Use Fillers, Preferring Healthy, Natual That Do All The Talking
Check Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
Pork, Apple & Cheddar Sausages (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


