Is Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, slow-cooked back ribs feature a sweet-savory glaze with a sticky exterior and meat that often pulls from the bone. Commonly prepared on grills or in ovens for family meals and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note good flavor and tenderness, with occasional comments about uneven glaze coverage or variable doneness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BACK RIBS, HONEY AND GARLIC SAUCE (SUGARS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FANCY MOLASSES, HONEY, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER)), WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, GARLIC EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pork Back Ribs Honey Garlic 1 Full Rack is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking