Is PORK & BAKED BEANS IN A MUSTARD AND VINEGAR SAUCE, PORK & BAKED BEANS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken base
  • roasted chicken
  • pork
  • natural flavor

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PORK, BEANS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, RED CHILI PEPPER.

Check PORK & BAKED BEANS IN A MUSTARD AND VINEGAR SAUCE, PORK & BAKED BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSandwichMeal Prep