Is PORK & BEANS WITH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • salt, vinegar, pork, baking soda, onion powder, spice, calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salt, vinegar, pork, baking soda, onion powder, spice, calcium chloride
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VINEGAR, PORK, BAKING SODA, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check PORK & BEANS WITH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch