Is PORK & BEANS WITH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride
  • salt, vinegar, pork, baking soda, onion powder, spice, calcium chloride

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
calcium chloride
salt, vinegar, pork, baking soda, onion powder, spice, calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, VINEGAR, PORK, BAKING SODA, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check PORK & BEANS WITH TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch