Is Pork Bites Golden Nest Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- anchovies
- fish sauce
- honey
- honey teriyaki sauce
- pork
- natural flavors
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Cane Sugar, Honey Teriyaki Sauce (honey, Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce, Vinegar, Rice Wine, Garlic Powder), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Water, Salt), Natural Flavors, Celery Baste Aid (celery Juice Solids, Sea Salt, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking). Contains: Anchovies, Soy.
Check Pork Bites Golden Nest Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Bites Golden Nest Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Where to buy
Pork Bites Golden Nest Teriyaki is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


