Is Pork Butterflied Shoulder Lemon & Herb Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • higher welfare australian pork shoulder
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

higher welfare australian pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Higher Welfare Australian Pork Shoulder (85%), Marinade [Water, Mineral Salt (451), Dextrose (Maize), Salt, Antioxidant (316), Canola Oil], Lemon and Herb Seasoning [Contains Stabilisers (415,412), Natural Flavour], Parsley.

Check Pork Butterflied Shoulder Lemon & Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Packaged

Flavor
LemonHerbySavory
Texture
RawMarinated
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich