Is PORK CARNITAS BURRITO SPICED BROWN RICE WITH SEASONED PULLED PORK, BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN AND SPICY CHIPOTLE SAUCE TEX-MEX BOWL, PORK CARNITAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- cream
- cooked season pulled pork with smoke flavor added
- sour cream
- cheese culture
- pastuerized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- microbial enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED SPICED BROWN RICE [WATER, BROWN RICE, SEASONING (SPICES, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CANOLA OIL, SALT), WATER, COOKED SEASON PULLED PORK WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE), BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTUERIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO), POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE], CORN, CRUSHED TOMATO, DICED TOMATO (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, SOUR CREAM (PASTUERIZED MILK, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (SPICES, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), SALT, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL).
Check PORK CARNITAS BURRITO SPICED BROWN RICE WITH SEASONED PULLED PORK, BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN AND SPICY CHIPOTLE SAUCE TEX-MEX BOWL, PORK CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK CARNITAS BURRITO SPICED BROWN RICE WITH SEASONED PULLED PORK, BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN AND SPICY CHIPOTLE SAUCE TEX-MEX BOWL, PORK CARNITAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


