Is PORK & ELK SMOKED BRATWURST, PORK & ELK SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- elk
- stuffed in pork casings
- pork
elk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PORK, ELK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD. STUFFED IN PORK CASINGS.
Check PORK & ELK SMOKED BRATWURST, PORK & ELK SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK & ELK SMOKED BRATWURST, PORK & ELK SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


